Local chapters are specialized technical subunits of the Section.

 

Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society/Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society

AES10 / GRS29 Website: https://site.ieee.org/atlanta-aessgrss/
Chair: Ryan Bales
Vice-chair: Leda Sox
Treasurer: Brian Mulvaney
Secretary: Craig Schlottmann

Antennas and Propagation Society / Microwave Theory and Techniques Society

Chair: Jim Skala
Secretary: Nancy Saldanha
Treasurer: Alex Trzecieski

Circuits and Systems Society / Solid-State Circuits Society

Chair: Shaolan LI

Communications Society

Website: http://atlanta.chapters.comsoc.org/
Chair: Tamseel Mahmood
Vice-chair/Treasurer: Reggie Ratcliff
Secretary: Brian Page

Computer Society

Chair: Brian Page
Vice Chair: Barry Drake
Treasurer: Christopher Hood

Electron Devices Society  / Photonics Society

Chair: Nelson Lourenco
Vice-chair: Sorin Tibuleac
Treasurer: Adilson Cardoso
Secretary: Benjamin Yang
 

 

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

Chair: Adriane Swalm Durey
Vice Chair: Erik Moore
Treasurer: Jacqueline Farley
Secretary: Phil Fitzsimons

Industry Applications Society

IA34 Website: http://site.ieee.org/atlanta-ias/
Chair: Lucian Gavriliuc
Vice Chair: Mariano Rojas
Treasurer: Jason Page

Power & Energy Society

PE31 Website: https://webinabox.vtools.ieee.org/wibp_home/index/CH03012
Chair: Jennifer Franco
Vice-chair: Michael Mitchell
Secretary: Rylan Caskey
Treasurer: David Huggins

Power Electronics Society

Chair: Justin Zhang
Treasurer: Ryan Caskey

Signal Processing Society

SP01 Website: https://webinabox.vtools.ieee.org/wibp_home/index/CH03005
Chair: Wendy Newcomb
Vice Chair: Brian O’Donnell
Secretary: Kevin Berman
Treasurer: Stanley Sutphin

Society on the Social Implications of Technology

Chair: David Morton

AFFINITY GROUPS

Affinity Groups are non-technical subunits of the Section.

Life Members

Chair: Jim Remich
Vice-chair: Bill Harrison
Treasurer: Charles Bachman

Women in Engineering

WIE Website: https://webinabox.vtools.ieee.org/wibp_home/index/WE30003
Chair: Chauncey Price
Treasurer: Billbang Sayasean
Secretary: Monica Ngando
Representative at Large: Nelda Vilgrain

Young Professionals

YP Website: http://site.ieee.org/atlanta-yp/
Chair:  Tamseel Mahmood Syed
Vice-chair: Adriana Quinones
Secretary: Shreyas Shivanna
Treasurer: Deepa Phanish