IEEE Atlanta Section

IEEE

Local Chapters & Affinity Groups

CHAPTERS

Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society / Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society

AES10 / GRS29 Website: https://site.ieee.org/atlanta-aessgrss/
Chair: Ryan Bales
Vice-chair: Austin Foote
Treasurer: Brian Mulvaney
Secretary: Craig Schlottmann

Antennas and Propagation Society / Microwave Theory and Techniques Society

AP03 / MTT17 Website: http://site.ieee.org/atlanta-apmtt/
Chair: Sean Sengele
Vice-chair: Alyssa Daya
Treasurer: Alex Trzecieski
Secretary: Jim Skala
Webmaster: Joshua Kovitz

Circuits and Systems Society / Solid-State Circuits Society

CAS04 / SSC37 Website: http://site.ieee.org/atlanta-casssc/
Chair: Hua Wang

Communications Society

Website: http://atlanta.chapters.comsoc.org/
Chair: Tamseel Mahmood
Vice-chair/Treasurer: Reggie Ratcliff
Secretary: Brian Page

Computer Society

C16 Website: http://site.ieee.org/atlanta-c/
Chair: Barry Drake
Treasurer: Christopher Hood

Electron Devices Society  / Photonics Society

ED15 / PHO36 Website:
Chair: Nelson Lourenco
Vice-chair: Sorin Tibuleac
Secretary: Benjamin Yang

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

EMB18 Website:
Chair: Adriane Swalm Durey
Treasurer: Jacqueline Farley
Secretary: Phil Fitzsimo

Industry Applications Society

IA34 Website: http://site.ieee.org/atlanta-ias/
Chair: Dave Rewitzer
Treasurer: Lucian Gavriliuc
Secretary: Mariano Rojas

Instrumentation and Measurement Society / Electromagnetic Compatibility Society

IM09 / EMC27 Website: http://site.ieee.org/atlanta-imemc/
Chair: Scott Proffitt
Treasurer: Eriko Yamato

Power & Energy Society

PE31 Website: https://webinabox.vtools.ieee.org/wibp_home/index/CH03012
Chair: Hieu Nguyen
Vice-chair: Jennifer Franco
Treasurer: David Huggins
Secretary: Michael Mitchell

Power Electronics Society

PEL35 Website: http://site.ieee.org/atlanta-pel/pells-meetings/
Chair: Justin Zhang
Treasurer: Misam Taherbhai

Signal Processing Society

SP01 Website: https://webinabox.vtools.ieee.org/wibp_home/index/CH03005
Chair: Alessio Medda
Vice-chair: Brian O’Donnell
Treasurer: Stanley Sutphin
Secretary: Kevin Berman

Technology and Engineering Management Society

TEM14 Website:
Chair: David Bishop
Treasurer: William Marshall


AFFINITY GROUPS

Life Members

Website: http://site.ieee.org/atlanta-lm/
Chair: Jim Remich
Vice-chair: Bill Harrison
Treasurer: Charles Bachman

Women in Engineering

WIE50 Website: https://webinabox.vtools.ieee.org/wibp_home/index/WE30003
Chair: Anne Costolanski
Vice-chair: Courtney Crooks
Treasurer: Nicole Kosoris
Secretary: Chauncey Price

Young Professionals

YP Website: http://site.ieee.org/atlanta-yp/
Chair:  Tamseel Mahmood Syed
Vice-chair: Adriana Quinones
Secretary: Shreyas Shivanna
Treasurer: Deepa Phanish

  • Events Calendar

    Calendar of Events

    S Sun

    M Mon

    T Tue

    W Wed

    T Thu

    F Fri

    S Sat

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,

    0 events,